Skip to content
Pembrokeshire Counts — Pembrokeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Pembrokeshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £209,000 in Pembrokeshire.

Pembrokeshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

These selected projects focus on St Davids within the wider Pembrokeshire council area. St Davids combines a small resident community with busy coastal destinations. Homes, green links and usable accessible facilities all matter to how well the area works for local people.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Pembrokeshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,370 in August 1996; £208,615 in July 2026. 404.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £209,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 less per home (4.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Pembrokeshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,104
February 199542,688
March 199541,397
April 199540,457
May 199539,899
June 199540,826
July 199540,964
August 199541,367
September 199542,716
October 199543,665
November 199545,122
December 199543,845
January 199642,758
February 199641,489
March 199640,564
April 199640,273
May 199638,412
June 199639,822
July 199640,623
August 199641,370
September 199638,967
October 199638,915
November 199638,731
December 199640,562
January 199741,366
February 199743,304
March 199743,416
April 199743,078
May 199743,218
June 199744,417
July 199745,215
August 199745,352
September 199744,955
October 199744,234
November 199743,374
December 199743,235
January 199844,405
February 199845,653
March 199845,813
April 199845,864
May 199846,833
June 199846,099
July 199845,240
August 199844,494
September 199845,308
October 199847,227
November 199847,720
December 199848,596
January 199948,947
February 199948,034
March 199947,600
April 199947,942
May 199948,143
June 199947,674
July 199946,813
August 199947,132
September 199948,938
October 199949,188
November 199950,126
December 199950,058
January 200049,838
February 200051,569
March 200052,595
April 200052,857
May 200052,290
June 200052,659
July 200053,108
August 200053,970
September 200054,696
October 200056,438
November 200056,499
December 200057,914
January 200157,243
February 200157,329
March 200157,794
April 200159,484
May 200161,422
June 200160,614
July 200161,674
August 200161,135
September 200163,255
October 200162,813
November 200163,479
December 200163,287
January 200263,787
February 200265,119
March 200265,059
April 200265,623
May 200267,996
June 200271,125
July 200273,420
August 200273,266
September 200274,233
October 200277,870
November 200282,073
December 200284,668
January 200386,121
February 200386,738
March 200387,843
April 200387,832
May 200388,804
June 200390,055
July 200391,242
August 200394,928
September 200398,091
October 2003100,387
November 2003100,703
December 2003103,717
January 2004108,871
February 2004111,331
March 2004108,577
April 2004108,900
May 2004113,467
June 2004122,330
July 2004124,703
August 2004129,510
September 2004128,651
October 2004131,990
November 2004133,701
December 2004139,274
January 2005142,602
February 2005142,252
March 2005138,970
April 2005136,226
May 2005130,691
June 2005136,059
July 2005138,196
August 2005144,006
September 2005143,375
October 2005144,960
November 2005146,574
December 2005145,330
January 2006147,921
February 2006144,175
March 2006144,924
April 2006144,479
May 2006150,918
June 2006155,510
July 2006161,060
August 2006162,609
September 2006162,321
October 2006159,636
November 2006160,650
December 2006162,237
January 2007158,820
February 2007157,721
March 2007159,423
April 2007163,486
May 2007164,425
June 2007163,715
July 2007166,927
August 2007169,079
September 2007171,040
October 2007170,827
November 2007172,321
December 2007172,026
January 2008168,200
February 2008167,712
March 2008161,492
April 2008161,022
May 2008159,600
June 2008162,888
July 2008160,805
August 2008160,625
September 2008158,786
October 2008160,039
November 2008154,144
December 2008151,675
January 2009151,424
February 2009148,121
March 2009144,909
April 2009138,740
May 2009141,821
June 2009140,475
July 2009144,226
August 2009139,160
September 2009141,837
October 2009142,203
November 2009148,890
December 2009152,340
January 2010150,660
February 2010150,395
March 2010147,866
April 2010150,001
May 2010148,597
June 2010149,438
July 2010148,957
August 2010144,541
September 2010144,121
October 2010147,629
November 2010149,114
December 2010146,032
January 2011147,665
February 2011149,600
March 2011151,043
April 2011147,724
May 2011145,604
June 2011145,566
July 2011140,214
August 2011143,708
September 2011141,194
October 2011142,380
November 2011140,430
December 2011141,539
January 2012146,146
February 2012145,790
March 2012144,336
April 2012140,449
May 2012140,231
June 2012143,406
July 2012143,565
August 2012143,056
September 2012141,126
October 2012140,173
November 2012141,556
December 2012144,753
January 2013147,690
February 2013144,505
March 2013141,645
April 2013138,234
May 2013136,502
June 2013138,141
July 2013138,001
August 2013145,629
September 2013147,749
October 2013149,085
November 2013144,229
December 2013139,776
January 2014138,481
February 2014137,226
March 2014138,531
April 2014138,903
May 2014140,166
June 2014141,988
July 2014143,817
August 2014145,721
September 2014143,410
October 2014144,085
November 2014144,706
December 2014147,958
January 2015148,508
February 2015148,404
March 2015148,295
April 2015149,911
May 2015145,974
June 2015142,374
July 2015139,053
August 2015144,674
September 2015148,156
October 2015147,449
November 2015145,273
December 2015145,388
January 2016147,988
February 2016151,347
March 2016152,721
April 2016151,019
May 2016148,155
June 2016144,181
July 2016144,935
August 2016144,944
September 2016146,529
October 2016148,812
November 2016150,821
December 2016151,456
January 2017153,616
February 2017152,624
March 2017152,904
April 2017150,391
May 2017153,855
June 2017155,248
July 2017153,400
August 2017151,485
September 2017151,789
October 2017156,063
November 2017156,123
December 2017155,686
January 2018153,745
February 2018154,317
March 2018153,967
April 2018156,077
May 2018155,491
June 2018156,278
July 2018155,953
August 2018157,575
September 2018158,880
October 2018157,088
November 2018157,857
December 2018161,784
January 2019164,072
February 2019161,622
March 2019156,592
April 2019159,711
May 2019162,662
June 2019164,336
July 2019163,931
August 2019167,018
September 2019171,590
October 2019171,313
November 2019169,679
December 2019170,244
January 2020167,528
February 2020169,848
March 2020169,336
April 2020171,140
May 2020166,037
June 2020160,488
July 2020163,989
August 2020168,752
September 2020178,124
October 2020178,155
November 2020181,057
December 2020183,168
January 2021186,067
February 2021184,470
March 2021181,986
April 2021177,984
May 2021179,385
June 2021183,345
July 2021191,744
August 2021194,837
September 2021195,538
October 2021197,489
November 2021202,248
December 2021204,384
January 2022208,519
February 2022208,968
March 2022208,040
April 2022210,830
May 2022216,624
June 2022221,796
July 2022220,249
August 2022223,546
September 2022227,599
October 2022227,734
November 2022220,949
December 2022222,880
January 2023219,880
February 2023218,563
March 2023209,444
April 2023209,623
May 2023210,777
June 2023207,392
July 2023211,031
August 2023209,903
September 2023222,661
October 2023223,599
November 2023224,731
December 2023216,151
January 2024211,378
February 2024210,001
March 2024213,526
April 2024216,333
May 2024215,034
June 2024212,151
July 2024212,484
August 2024217,788
September 2024220,267
October 2024221,053
November 2024220,673
December 2024220,928
January 2025218,253
February 2025218,605
March 2025219,326
April 2025219,049
May 2025220,987
June 2025220,214
July 2025218,823
August 2025216,295
September 2025217,297
October 2025219,598
November 2025217,658
December 2025220,927
January 2026220,108
February 2026221,277
March 2026216,394
April 2026218,047
May 2026216,895
June 2026211,567
July 2026208,615
Source →

People living in the area

125,849

Mid-2025 · Pembrokeshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£209,000

July 2026 · Pembrokeshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £208,615.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£694

August 2026 · Pembrokeshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8% to 33.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8% in Milford: North to 33.5% in Haverfordwest: Castle — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Milford: North8%881,095
Llangwm9%88983
Burton9.4%72764
Lamphey10%77772
Merlin's Bridge10.1%94930
Llanrhian10.2%84820
Manorbier and Penally11.3%105933
Pembroke: St Michael11.3%102906
Neyland: West11.3%101897
Kilgetty and Begelly11.8%1231,046
Camrose11.9%96804
Pembroke Dock: Bufferland12%92765
Pembroke: St Mary North12.5%1331,063
Newport and Dinas12.6%113897
East Williamston12.6%103817
Solva12.7%87685
Lampeter Velfrey13%84647
Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu13.1%1341,025
Fishguard: North East13.3%118888
Pembroke Dock: Pennar13.4%101755
Rudbaxton and Spittal13.7%104759
Johnston13.7%126918
Letterston13.9%1421,025
Narberth: Rural13.9%79567
Pembroke Dock: Bush14%133949
St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty14.1%97686
Neyland: East14.1%1441,018
Milford: Hubberston14.9%1591,070
The Havens14.9%129867
Milford: East15%1911,272
St Ishmael's15.1%143950
Boncath and Clydau15.2%131861
St David's15.2%129846
Tenby: North15.4%146948
Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw15.6%1571,008
Maenclochog15.6%143915
St Dogmaels15.8%151957
Milford: Hakin15.8%1981,253
Wiston16.1%127789
Fishguard: North West16.3%122747
Bro Gwaun16.5%130786
Haverfordwest: Portfield16.6%1811,088
Carew and Jeffreyston17.2%149865
Amroth and Saundersfoot North17.3%161930
Haverfordwest: Prendergast17.6%172976
Hundleton18.1%140773
Milford: West18.1%1831,009
Martletwy18.2%148811
Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South18.5%3181,719
Saundersfoot South20.7%161777
Narberth: Urban20.9%2811,343
Haverfordwest: Priory21.5%2491,156
Haverfordwest: Garth24.3%2711,113
Goodwick24.7%232938
Tenby: South26.6%2871,079
Pembroke Dock: Market27%225834
Milford: Central30.1%3161,051
Pembroke Dock: Central31.6%3551,124
Haverfordwest: Castle33.5%4111,227
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4% to 10%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.4% in Carew and Jeffreyston to 10% in Pembroke Dock: Central — a gap of 5.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carew and Jeffreyston4.4%922,101
The Havens4.5%881,943
St Dogmaels4.7%972,056
Haverfordwest: Priory4.7%1212,555
Maenclochog4.8%1042,176
Wiston4.9%971,963
Rudbaxton and Spittal5.1%881,732
Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw5.1%1192,333
Boncath and Clydau5.2%1052,007
St David's5.3%921,748
Bro Gwaun5.3%1031,953
Lampeter Velfrey5.3%821,548
Narberth: Rural5.4%711,307
Llanrhian5.5%1001,814
Solva5.5%951,712
Letterston5.6%1322,375
Llangwm5.8%1332,311
Camrose5.8%1071,844
Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu5.8%1352,324
Newport and Dinas5.8%1061,818
Haverfordwest: Garth6%1552,572
Martletwy6%1151,905
Haverfordwest: Prendergast6.1%1302,137
Fishguard: North West6.2%981,589
Hundleton6.2%1071,721
Lamphey6.2%1071,721
Burton6.3%1171,855
Amroth and Saundersfoot North6.4%1282,008
Manorbier and Penally6.5%1342,072
St Ishmael's6.6%1512,276
Narberth: Urban6.7%1852,769
Pembroke: St Michael6.7%1231,828
Milford: Hubberston6.9%1802,620
St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty6.9%1161,683
Tenby: North7%1391,996
Neyland: West7%1391,991
Fishguard: North East7%1281,833
Haverfordwest: Portfield7%1702,430
Kilgetty and Begelly7%1612,299
Johnston7%1562,213
Goodwick7.1%1442,020
East Williamston7.2%1341,859
Pembroke Dock: Market7.4%1331,803
Pembroke Dock: Pennar7.5%1381,844
Saundersfoot South7.7%1211,570
Haverfordwest: Castle7.7%1782,304
Neyland: East7.7%1682,173
Pembroke: St Mary North8.1%2002,454
Milford: North8.2%2032,478
Merlin's Bridge8.4%1862,220
Milford: Hakin8.5%2232,635
Milford: East8.6%2462,872
Tenby: South8.6%1802,095
Pembroke Dock: Bufferland8.6%1441,670
Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South9.1%3373,684
Milford: West9.2%2012,194
Milford: Central9.4%1892,005
Pembroke Dock: Bush9.8%2142,173
Pembroke Dock: Central10%2162,167
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 41.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Haverfordwest: Garth to 41.8% in Pembroke: St Michael — a gap of 30.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haverfordwest: Garth11%2822,571
Milford: Hubberston16%4192,619
Pembroke Dock: Bush16.3%3542,168
Pembroke Dock: Pennar16.4%3021,844
Haverfordwest: Castle17.8%4112,304
Milford: East18%5152,869
Pembroke: St Mary North19.5%4782,450
Milford: West19.7%4322,191
Pembroke Dock: Market20.2%3641,804
Merlin's Bridge21%4652,219
Haverfordwest: Priory21.4%5472,554
Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South22.2%8183,682
Pembroke Dock: Bufferland22.2%3711,669
Haverfordwest: Prendergast23%4922,138
Johnston23.2%5142,212
Milford: North24.2%6002,479
Milford: Hakin24.2%6382,636
Goodwick24.3%4922,022
Maenclochog24.4%5312,176
Narberth: Rural24.4%3191,306
Haverfordwest: Portfield24.5%5962,430
Neyland: West24.6%4901,992
Carew and Jeffreyston24.9%5232,104
Bro Gwaun25.3%4951,953
Llangwm25.6%5912,311
Rudbaxton and Spittal25.6%4441,731
Solva26.2%4491,712
Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu26.6%6192,323
Neyland: East26.7%5802,173
Milford: Central26.7%5352,004
Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw27.5%6422,334
Boncath and Clydau27.6%5542,006
Pembroke Dock: Central27.7%5992,166
Letterston27.7%6592,375
Wiston27.9%5481,963
Narberth: Urban28%7752,769
Fishguard: North West28.1%4471,589
Burton28.6%5321,859
Tenby: South28.6%6002,095
Lampeter Velfrey29.3%4541,548
Hundleton29.4%5071,723
The Havens29.5%5751,947
St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty30.3%5111,684
Kilgetty and Begelly30.8%7082,299
Martletwy30.8%5871,905
East Williamston31%5761,859
St Ishmael's31.1%7072,275
Tenby: North31.7%6341,997
Llanrhian31.9%5791,815
Lamphey32.1%5531,723
Amroth and Saundersfoot North32.4%6512,009
Manorbier and Penally32.7%6772,071
St Dogmaels32.8%6742,058
Camrose32.9%6061,844
St David's34.1%5961,749
Fishguard: North East35%6411,833
Newport and Dinas38.8%7051,819
Saundersfoot South39.2%6151,569
Pembroke: St Michael41.8%7631,824
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 59 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep new affordable homes useful to local residents over time

The council reports completion of the second phase of Maes Y Felin affordable homes.

Completed homes are a concrete addition to local provision. Their lasting benefit depends on suitable lettings, manageable costs and access to everyday services.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Make coastal facilities reliably usable for disabled residents

Whitesands has a verified opening announcement for specialist changing facilities; current access hours still need confirmation.

Proposed response: publish current access arrangements and maintain the equipment so people can plan a visit confidently.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Coastal connections remain proposals

The green-infrastructure assessment identifies coastal routes and a Glasfryn Road growing space as opportunities.

Proposed response: Choose a practical connection with residents before seeking funding.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

St Davids

Maes Y Felin affordable homes

The council reports completing the second phase of new homes, expanding local housing provision.

Second phase reported complete · evidence dated 2026-05-11

Responsible body: Pembrokeshire County Council

What the source says: The release reports 18 homes across both phases of Maes Y Felin. It separately describes Llys Glas Fryn and its local lettings policy; the two schemes are not added together here.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Second phase of housing development ready for residents →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep new affordable homes useful to local residents over time →

Link homes with everyday outdoor places →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Davids and links to the coast

St Davids green space and walking proposals

The published assessment proposes better routes to the coast and a community growing space on Glasfryn Road.

Assessment proposals; delivery and funding not confirmed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority and potential delivery partners

What the source says: The February 2023 assessment lists opportunities rather than funded commitments. The source supplies a publication month but no exact day.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pembrokeshire Green Infrastructure Assessment: St Davids →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Coastal connections remain proposals →

Link homes with everyday outdoor places →

How to track delivery →

Whitesands beach near St Davids

Whitesands accessible changing facilities

A beach-side changing facility opened in May 2023 with an adult changing bench and hoist. Keeping it usable requires reliable access information and maintenance.

Opening reported in May 2023; present access arrangements need checking · evidence dated 2023-05-17

Responsible body: Pembrokeshire County Council

What the source says: The opening announcement describes accessible changing equipment and key-card access through local staffed facilities. It also describes beach mobility equipment. Current opening hours and equipment availability are not established by that older announcement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Welsh Government Brilliant Basics 2022–23 support with council match funding; amount not stated in the reviewed release.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

First Pembrokeshire beach-side Changing Place facility opened →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make coastal facilities reliably usable for disabled residents →

An opened facility can still be hard to use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been matched to official ward boundaries. No ward-specific delivery claims are inferred.

Costs, funding and benefits are only reported where the selected official evidence states them; blank fields are not zero.

Whitesands’ current key-card arrangements, staffed hours and beach-equipment availability have not been reverified. The 2023 opening is retained as a historical completed milestone, not a live service guarantee.