Skip to content
Pembrokeshire Counts — Pembrokeshire, in numbers.Local help →
Pembrokeshire Counts / Pembroke Dock: Bush

Pembroke Dock: Bush · Pembrokeshire

Pembroke Dock: Bush: your neighbourhood

Pembroke Dock: Bush electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (22.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.2% here, compared with 19.2% across Pembrokeshire (13 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.2% here, compared with 31.2% across Pembrokeshire (11 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

354 out of 2,168.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

214 out of 2,173.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,174

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,174 out of 2,174.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

335 out of 1,660.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.4%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

651 out of 952.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

307 out of 952.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

791 out of 1,654.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

781 out of 1,654.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

160 out of 1,654.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

455 out of 1,660.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

133 out of 949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

342 out of 1,654.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

370 out of 949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke Dock: Bush

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82 out of 1,654.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pembroke Dock: Bush ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

485 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 423 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pembroke Dock: Bush ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pembroke Dock: Bush
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024423
October 2024183
November 2024443
December 2024413
January 2025274
February 2025350
March 2025334
April 2025372
May 2025428
June 2025354
July 20253810
August 2025313
September 2025312
October 2025242
November 2025453
December 2025472
January 2026416
February 2026479
March 2026467
April 2026365
May 2026428
June 20264511
July 2026455
August 2026362
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pembroke Dock: Bush
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime242
criminal damage arson64
shoplifting55
public order54
drugs16
other theft16
burglary12
other crime10
possession of weapons10
theft from the person2
vehicle crime2
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Pembrokeshire →