Skip to content
Pembrokeshire Counts — Pembrokeshire, in numbers.Local help →

Pembrokeshire, in numbers

Crime and safety

Pembrokeshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Pembrokeshire · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

9,094

Offences per 1,000 residents

72.3

Population used for the rate

About 125,800

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/269,094About 125,800 (2024)72.3

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Pembrokeshire council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

10,091 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,367 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pembrokeshire council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 875 mapped crimes in September 2024; 929 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pembrokeshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202487578
October 202492974
November 202478169
December 202473960
January 202578559
February 202573249
March 202581165
April 2025861111
May 202593199
June 20251,03597
July 20251,006144
August 2025882127
September 202575281
October 202579394
November 202579070
December 202571155
January 202671959
February 202678294
March 2026952118
April 2026857111
May 2026984156
June 2026855105
July 2026967173
August 2026929123
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pembrokeshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime5,413
criminal damage arson1,143
public order952
shoplifting595
other theft592
burglary353
drugs320
other crime310
vehicle crime158
possession of weapons154
theft from the person46
robbery28
bicycle theft27
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →