Skip to content
Pembrokeshire Counts — Pembrokeshire, in numbers.Local help →
Pembrokeshire Counts / Tenby: South

Tenby: South · Pembrokeshire

Tenby: South: your neighbourhood

Tenby: South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (10.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (8.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.5% here, compared with 18.8% across Pembrokeshire (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

600 out of 2,095.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

180 out of 2,095.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,095

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,095 out of 2,095.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

498 out of 1,807.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

611 out of 1,080.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

247 out of 1,080.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

843 out of 1,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

912 out of 1,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 1,812.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

406 out of 1,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

287 out of 1,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

543 out of 1,812.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

264 out of 1,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

57 out of 1,812.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tenby: South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

343 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 378 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tenby: South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tenby: South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024234
October 2024282
November 2024302
December 2024221
January 2025211
February 2025225
March 2025478
April 2025412
May 2025304
June 2025322
July 2025268
August 20255613
September 2025243
October 2025143
November 2025194
December 2025240
January 2026183
February 2026243
March 2026336
April 2026389
May 2026386
June 2026346
July 20263211
August 2026454
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tenby: South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime183
criminal damage arson42
public order34
shoplifting24
drugs19
other theft18
burglary9
possession of weapons5
vehicle crime4
other crime4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Pembrokeshire →